2019

WMC Scholarship

Sydney Clarke (piano) 3000
Albert Chen (cellist) 2500

Madeleine Gauvin Scholarship

Amanda Robertson(soprano) 2000

Holtby Scholarship

Juliana Moroz (cellist) 1500

Phyllis Ilavsky Scholarship

Nika Martinussen (piano) 1500

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Elena Howard-Scott (cello) 1000

2018

WMC Scholarship

Paul Williamson (piano) 3000
Juliana Moroz (cellist) 2500

Madeleine Gauvin Scholarship

Christina Thanisch-Smith (soprano) 2000

Holtby Scholarship

Alexander Moroz (viola) 1500

Phyllis Ilavsky Scholarship

Jammie Lee (piano) 1500

Berythe Birse Scholarship

David Liam Roberts (cello) 1000

2017

WMC Scholarship

Andrea Lett (soprano) 3000
Kristy Tucker (bassoon) 2500

Madeleine Gauvin Scholarship

Paul Williamson (piano) 2000

Holtby Scholarship

Yufei Liu (violin) 1500

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Nolan Powell (guitar) 1000

2016

WMC Scholarship

Gregory Lewis (violin) 3000

WMC Scholarship

Tony Zhou (piano) 2500

Madeleine Gauvin Scholarship

David Roberts (cello) 2000

Holtby Scholarship

Peter Jo (violin) 1500

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Emily Rukrut Pressey (viola) 1000

2015

WMC CENTENNIAL Scholarship (1915-2015)

Jaena Kim (flute) 3500

WMC Scholarship

Ashley Boychuk (soprano) 3000
Ainsley Wray (soprano) 2500

Madeleine Gauvin Scholarship

Natalie Dawe (cello) 2000

Holtby Scholarship

Kristy Tucker (bassoon) 1500

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Gregory Lewis (violin) 1000

2014

WMC Scholarship

Zander Howard-Scott (cello) 3000
Megan Dufrat (piano) 2500

Madeleine Gauvin Scholarship

Laurelle Froese (mezzo-soprano) 2000

Holtby Scholarship

Edvanny Silva (cello) 1500

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Thomas Roberts (violin) 1000

2013

WMC Scholarship

Jinsung Kim (piano) 3000
Nelson Bettencourt (tenor) 2500

Madeleine Gauvin Scholarship

Ainsley Wray (soprano) 2000

Holtby Scholarship

Natalie Dawe (cello) 1500

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Ashley Boychuk (soprano) 1000
HONOURABLE MENTION
Laurelle Jade Froese (mezzo-soprano)
Julie Lumsden (soprano)

2012

WMC Scholarship

Jan Nato (tenor) 2500
Bronwen Garand-Sheridan (oboe) 2000

Madeleine Gauvin Scholarship

Ariel Carrabré (cello) 1500

Holtby Scholarship

Joshua Peters (violin) 1000

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Tony Zhou (piano) 1000

2011

WMC Scholarship

Sarah Kirsch (soprano) 2500
Jari Piper (cello) 2000

Madeleine Gauvin Scholarship

Joshua Peters (violin) 1500

Holtby Scholarship

Jesse Plessis (piano) 1000

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Theresa Thordarson (piano) 1000

2010

WMC Scholarship

Soyoun Kim (piano) 2500
Caroline Nicolas (cello) 2000

Madeleine Gauvin Scholarship

Jinsung Kim (piano) 1500

Holtby Scholarship

Madeline Hildebrand (piano) 1000

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Heather Stewart (violin) 1000

2009

WMC Scholarship

Daniel Tselyakov (piano) 2500
Ariel Carrabre (cello) 2000
Joshua Peters (violin) 1500

Holtby Scholarship

Dawn Bruch (vocalist) 1000

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Charmaine Bacon (flute) 1000
HONOURABLE MENTION
Soyoun Kim (piano)
Sandra Bender (soprano)

2008

WMC Scholarship

Janelle Nadeau (harp) 2500
Cassandra Lapsley (flute) 2000
Everett Hopfner (piano) 1500

Holtby Scholarship

Christopher Kayler (piano) 1000

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Jeremy Gabbert (violin) 1000

2007

WMC Scholarship

Steve Melnyk (piano) 2500
Everett Hopfner (piano) 2000
Charmaine Bacon (flute) 1500

Holtby Scholarship

Caroline Nicolas (cello) 1000

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Macy Schroeder (voice) 1000

2006

WMC Scholarship

Keith Dyrda (trombone) 2300
Janelle Nadeau (harp) 2000
Sean Taubner (cello) 1500

Holtby Scholarship

Christopher Kayler (piano) 1000

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Trisha Booy (piano) 500
Michelle Price (piano) 500

2005

WMC Scholarship

Jeffrey Dyrda (violin) 2300
Ellen Wieser (soprano) 2000
Katherine Yeo (clarinet) 1500

Holtby Scholarship

Garrett Hudson (flute) 1150

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Christopher Kayler (piano) 1000

2004

Nina Zhou (piano) 2000
Rosemary Siemens (violin) 1700
Sara Hahn (flute) 1300

Holtby Scholarship

Olivia Ritchey (harp) 1150

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Michelle Price (soprano) 650

2003

Rosemarie Suniga (piano) 1800
Garrett Hudson (flute) 1500
Rosemary Siemens (violin) 1200

Holtby Scholarship

Andrew Quiring (piano) 1100

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Janet Baisarowicz (piano) 650

2002

Tanya Gerl (violin) 1500
Loralei Kirkpatrick (voice) 1200
Rosemarie Suniga (piano) 1000

Holtby Scholarship

Andrea Schellenberg (piano) 1200

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Curtis Bamford (saxophone) 650

2001

Michael Nicolas (cello) 1500
Scott Meek (piano) 1200
Eduardo López-Dabdoub (clarinet) 1000

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Shane Levesque (piano) 650

Holtby Scholarship

Sean Taubner (cello) 650

2000

Colleen Skull (voice) 1300
Michael Nicolas (cello) 1000

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Eduardo López-Dabdoub (clarinet) 650

Holtby Scholarship

Scott Meek (piano) 650

Bittersweet Scholarship

Rachel Harwood-Jones (voice) 300

1999

Jeremy Samolesky (piano) 1200
Tanya Gerl (violin) 900

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Colleen Renihan (voice) 650

Holtby Scholarship

Valdine Ritchie (cello) 450

Bittersweet Scholarship

Norinne Danzinger-Dueck (voice) 300

1998

Laura MacDougall (flute) 1100
Colleen Skull (voice) 850

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Janet Baisarowicz (piano) 650

Holtby Scholarship

Huong Tran (piano) 450

Bittersweet Scholarship

Sylvia Richardson (voice) 300

1997

Darryl Friesen (piano) 1100
Susan Gilmour Bailey (voice) 850

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Roselle Woo (piano) 650

Holtby Scholarship

Raymond Giesbrecht (voice) 225
Huong Tran (piano) 225

Bittersweet Scholarship

Susan Gilmour Bailey (voice) 300

1996

Victoria Gomon (piano) 1200
Sara Enns (violin) 900

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Raymond Giesbrecht (voice) 700

Holtby Scholarship

Jennifer Tan (piano) 450

Bittersweet Scholarship

Sung Chung (voice) 300

1995

Zhenya Kirjner (piano) 1200
Jared Wiebe (voice) 900

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Laura MacDougall (flute) 700

Holtby Scholarship

Gregory Dahl (voice) 450

Bittersweet Scholarship

Karen Kempe (voice) 300

1994

Daniel Woo (piano) 1200
Hugh Russell (voice) 600
Lana Penner (voice) 400

Berythe Birse “Special 100th Anniversary” Prize

Darren Wong (piano) 1500

Bittersweet Scholarship

Lana Penner (voice) 300

1993

Ryan McClelland (piano) 1200
Daniel Woo (piano) 700
Linda Fox (piano) 500

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Craig Johnson (voice) 500

Bittersweet Scholarship

Craig Johnson (voice) 300

1992

Elroy Friesen (piano) 700
Kenton McPeak (tuba) 700
Karis Wiebe (voice) 500
Mary Jane Chausee (voice) 300
Jill Wiwcharuk (violin) 200

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Byron Knutson (piano) 500

Bittersweet Scholarship

Mary Jane Chausee (voice) 300

1991

Cheryl Martin (voice) 1400
Audrey Janzen 1400

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Jeanette Kornelson 500

Bittersweet Scholarship

Cheryl Martin (voice) 300

1990

Vadim Lando (clarinet) 1500
Amanda Kirkpatrick (piano) 750
Sandra Boyes (voice) 750

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Millicent Scarlett (voice) 500

Bittersweet Scholarship

Cheryl Martin (voice) 300

1989

Maria Loscerbo (voice) 1000
Karen Neary (piano) 1000

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Kenton McPeak (tuba) 500
Brian Nickel 500
Dorothy Beyer 500
Pam Reimer (piano) Honourable Mention
Milton Liska (voice) Honourable Mention

1988

Roberta Janzen (cello) 1200
Shelley Peattie (voice) 1000
Kenton McPeak (tuba) 650
Blair Galston (piano) 650

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Milton Liska (voice) 250
Wendy Ewert (voice) 250

1987

Derek Tuba (saxophone) 1150
Valdine Anderson (voice) 1150
Roberta Janzen (cello) 700

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Nicole Pinkney (violin) 500
Cynthia Watson (voice) 150
Rosemarie Vanderhooft (voice) 150
Karen Klassen (violin) 150

1986

Andrew Klassen (saxophone) 1500
James Fast (voice) 750
Keri-Lynn Wilson (flute) 750
Shelley Lynn Peattie (voice) 500

Berythe Birse Scholarship

Maria Loscerbo (voice) 500

1985

Dale Stammen (saxophone) 750
Michael Oike (piano) 750
Carolyn Sinclair (voice) 750
Carla Lother (piano) 500

Berythe Birse Scholarship

James Fast (voice) 375
Philip Enns (voice) 375

1984

Thomas Wiebe (cello) 1200
Tracy Dahl (voice) 700
John Cole (piano) 300
Connie Braun (clarinet) 300

1983

Duncan Campbell (voice) 600
Mark Rogers (piano) 400
Gerald Legiehn (piano) 400
John Erskine (piano) 300
Carta Lother (piano) 150
Valdine Anderson (voice) 150

1982

Barrie Barrington (piano) 600
Donna Williams (voice) 600
Barbara Pearce (voice) 350
Duncan Campbell (voice) 350
Debra Belmonte (violin) 300
Michael Oike (piano) 300

1981

Margaret Isaacs (clarinet) 1000
David Watson (voice) 600
Debra Belmonte (violin) 400

1980

Linda Bottomley (voice) 500
Erika Pestyk (piano) 400
Alan Blanchette (voice) 300
David Watson (voice) 300

1979

Deborah Arnason (piano) 500
Margaret Isaacs (clarinet) 300
Peter Barnes (voice) 300
Mel Braun (voice) 200
Laurence Leydier (violin) 200

1978

Ae Ri Lee (piano) 500
David Moroz (piano) 350
Michael Barker (clarinet) 350
Laurie Duncan (piano) 300

1977

Margot Sim (voice) 600
Laurie Duncan (piano) 400
David Enns (piano) 250
Mel Braun (voice) 250

1976

Claudette Caron & Paulette Price (duo pianists) 800
Mark Watson (voice) 350
Alison Ryles (viola) 350

1975

Douglas Finch (piano) 500
Mark Watson (voice) 400
Claudette Caron & Paulette Price (duo pianists) 300
Judy Pringle (voice) Honourable Mention

1974

Tom Highway (piano) 500
Judith Kehler (piano) 350
Lynne Ewert (voice) 350
Kathleen Harrison (flute) Honourable Mention

1973

Ick Choo Moon (piano) 500
Judith Kehler (piano) 350
Judith Pringle (voice) 350

1972

Elinor Lawson (piano) 500
Pauline Martin (piano) 400
Lois Watson (voice) 300

1971

Mayda Narvey (cello) 400
Stephen Cera (piano) 300
Tatiana Worobec (piano) 100
Heather Wilberforce (violin) 100
Elinor Lawson (piano) Honourable Mention
Rennie Regehr (violin) Honourable Mention

1970

Thomas Wong (piano) 500
Alda Wingfield (voice) 300
Karen Redekopp (piano) 200
MaryAnn Taylor (voice) Honourable Mention
Richard KIassen (clarinet) Honourable Mention

1969

Andrea Graham (piano) 150
Nelson Lohnes (voice) 150
Karen Redekopp (piano) 100
Ray Ross (flute) 100
Carol Giesbrecht (voice) 100

1968

Paul Pulford (cello) 400
Andrea Graham (piano) 200
Justina Wiens (voice) 100

1967

Arne Wagner (piano 700
Glen Harder (voice) 400
Phyllis Wedding (viola) 200

1966

Brendan McDougall (piano) 300
Carol Robson (voice) 100
Phyllis Wedding (viola) 100

1965

Heather Ireland (voice) 300
John Doerksen (cello) 300

1964

Nadya March (piano) 400
Marilyn Slipitz (piano) 400
David Oldroyd (voice) 200

1963

Lynne Rudiak (cello)400
Betty-Lou Williams (piano)100
Harold Redekopp (piano)100

1962

Ailsa Lawson (piano)400
Thomas Johnson (violin)200

1961

Marilyn Morden (piano)400
Evelyn Snider (voice)200

1960

Glen Loewen (piano)300
Lynne Rudiak (cello) Honourable Mention

1959

Patricia Pats600
Ailsa Lawson400
Elsie Paziuk Honourable Mention
Carl Duggan Honourable Mention

1958

Orville Derraugh400
Jack Cohen200
Ailsa Lawson Honourable Mention
John Graham Honourable Mention

1957

Marilyn Boyd 400
Freda Coodin 200

1956

Peter Van Ginkel 300
Friema Guberrman 150

1955

Marnie Brisbin 400
Paul Ross 200

1954

Sandra Sisler 400
Peggy Ann Truscott 200

1953

Constance Voth 350
Victoria Jakimowich 100
William Cuddy 50

1952

Mayra Wilson 200
Constance Voth 75
Elsie Wiebe 75

1951

Elizabeth McLachlan 150
Constance Voth 75
Sydney Young 75

1950

Gladys Kriese 150
Mayra Wilson 50
Victoria Jakimowich 50

1949

Andrew Babynchuk 150
John Henry Taylor80

1948

Marvin Johnson 150

1947

John Lemieux 100

1945

Winona Lightcap Memorial Fund 100

1944

Mary L. Robertson Memorial Fund 100

1943

Donna Grescoe 100

1939

Snjolaug Sigurdson 100

1936

Ruth Campbell 100

1933

Eugene Nemis h100

1928

Lutu Putnick 300

1927

Mary Graham 300

1926

Archie Hardyment 300

1925

Catherine Wright 300

1924

Bobby Steinberg 300

1923

Helen WilIiams 300
Nelson Sisters 200
Ben Laban100

1921

Flora Matheson 100

1916-17

Edwina Higginson 350

1915

Winona Lightcap 350