2020 WMC McLellan Competition Semi-finals University of Winnipeg

Eckhardt-Gramatté Hall

Saturday,  February 15th 2020  9 a.m to 4 p.m

Admission: $10

Come and go between auditions every half hour.

9:00 am – Jinsung Kim, Piano

Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue, BWV 903 …………………… Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

I. Fantasia chromatica

Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor, Op.57 …….…………………. Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

I. Allegro assai

Gargoyles, Op.29……………………………………………………………………… Lowell Liebermann (b. 1961)

I. Presto
II. Adagio semplice, ma con molto rubato
III. Allegro moderato
IV. Presto feroce
Total time: 25:00

9:30 am Emily Rekrut-Pressey, Viola         Megan Dufrat, piano

Capriccio ……………………………………………………………………………… Henri Vieuxtemps (1820-1881)
Violin Sonata in E minor, K.304 ………………………………….Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
I. Allegro
II. Tempo di Menuetto
Concertpiece ……………………………………………………………………………… George Enescu (1881-1955)
Total time: 23:00

10:00 am Yufei Liu, Violin           Bonnie Bi, piano

Sonata for Solo Violin in G Minor, BWV 1001 ……………… Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
I. Adagio
II. Fugue
Caprice No. 20, Op.1 ………………………………………………. Niccolò Paganini (1782-1840)
Tzigane …………………………………………………………………Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Total time: 23:30

10:30 am Paul Williamson, Piano

Piano Sonata No. 30 in E Major, Op. 109…………………………….Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
I. Vivace ma non troppo – Adagio espressivo
Études-Tableaux Op. 39, No. 8 in D minor……………………………. Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)
Après une lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata……………………………….. Franz Liszt (1811-1886)
Total time: 23:15

11:00 am Christina Thanisch-Smith, Soprano           Lisa Rumpel, piano

Padre, germani, addio! from Idomeneo ………………… Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Adieu, mon doux rivage from L’Africaine ……………………… Giacomo Meyerbeer (1791-1864)

He never misses from Songs from letter (from Calamity Jane…) …………..Libby Larsen (b. 1950) 

Chiquitita la novia from Canciones Clásicas Españolas ……….. Fernando Obradors (1897-1945)  

My Darling, Jim from Glory Denied ……………………………………….. Tom Cipullo (b. 1956)
Les Filles de Cadix ……………………………………………………… Léo Delibes (1836-1891)
Total time: 24:00

11:30 am Sydney Clarke, Soprano         Megan Dufrat, piano

Non mi dir from Don Giovanni ………………………….. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Les Filles de Cadix ………………………………………………………. Léo Delibes (1803-1869)
Private Collection …………………….……………………………… John Weinzweig (1913-2006)
9. Love love love
Sieben Frühe Lieder ……………………….……………………………… Alban Berg (1885-1935)
2. Schilflied
6. Liebesode
7. Sommertage
Quando m’en vo from La Boheme ……………………………………Giacomo Puccini (1858-1924)
Total time: 21:30

1:00 pm Nicole Carbotte, Flute           Lisa Rumpel, piano

Concerto in D Major, K. 314 …………………………… Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

I. Allegro aperto
Sonata for Flute and Piano …………………………………………….. Mélanie Bonis (1858-1937)
I. Andantino con moto
Sonata in D Major, Op. 94…………………………………………… Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)
I. Moderato

II. Scherzo
Total time: 23:00

1:30 pm Jillian Bonner, Mezzo-Soprano         Renate Rossol, piano

Between your sheets …………………………………………………….. Jonathon Dove (b. 1959)

Werther… Qui m’aurait dit la place from Werther ……………………Jules Massenet (1842-1912)

Oh! la pitoyable aventure! from L’Heure Espagnole ………………… Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)

Parto, parto from La Clemenza di Tito …………..…….. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Total time: 23:00

2:00 pm Lara Secord-Haid, Soprano         Tad Biernacki, piano

La rosa y el sauce .………………………………………………… Carlos Guastavino (1912-2000)

Stornello ………………………………………………………………Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

Villanelle …………………………………………………………….. Eva Dell’Acqua (1856-1930)

Lied der Lulu from Lulu …………………………………………………………………… Alban Berg (1885-1935)

E strano…. Sempre Libera from La Traviata ………………………………… Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

Total time: 20:30

2:30 pm Daniel Thielmann, Baritone           Lisa Rumpel, piano

Come master…in youth the panting slave from The Rake’s Progress . Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Sois immobile from Guillaume Tell ……………………………… Gioacchino Rossini (1792-1868)
Lord God of Abraham, Isaac and Israel from Elijah …………….. Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Hai già vinta la causa from Le Nozze di Figaro ………… Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen from Die Tote Stadt ……………………. Erich Korngold (1897-1957)
Sibilar gli angui d’Aletto from Rinaldo ……………………… George Frideric Händel (1685-1759)
Total time: 22:30

3:00 pm Benjamin Funk, Piano

Scenes from a Jade Terrace ……………………………………………….. Alexina Louie (b. 1949)

II. Memories in an Ancient Garden
Piano Sonata in C major, op.2, no.3 …………………………. Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
I. Allegro con brio

Scherzo no.2 in B-flat minor, op.31 (Presto – Sostenuto) …………… Frédéric Chopin (1810-1849)
Total Time: 24:45

3:30 pm Juliana Moroz, Cello           David Moroz, piano

Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 5 in D, Op. 102, No. 2 ………Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
I. Allegro con brio
Sonata for Solo Cello, Op. 25, No. 3 ………………………………… Paul Hindemith (1895-1963)
I. Lebhaft, sehr markiert (Mit festen Bogenstrichen)
Fantasiestücke, Op. 73 …………………………………………….. Robert Schumann (1810-1856)
I. Zart und mit Ausdruck
II. Lebhaft, leicht – Coda (Nach und nach ruhiger)
III. Rasch und mit Feuer – Coda (Schneller)
Danse du Diable Vert ………………………………………………… Gaspar Cassadó (1897-1966)
Total time: 23 minutes