2018 WMC McLellan Competition for Solo Performance with the WSO

Semi-finalist Performances!

Semi-Finalist Program for March 17th 2018 – 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

at the Muriel Richardson Auditorium of the WAG

JOIN US IN THE AUDIENCE – Tickets at the door $10

 

9:00 am Kayla SOLOMON Trumpet Claudette Caron & Danielle Giuna piano

Heroic Music: Twelve Pieces for Trumpet, No.2 Grazioso .. Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767)
Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Major ……..………………… Johann Nepomuk Hummel (1778-1837)
II. Andante
III. Rondo
Legend for Trumpet and Piano ……………………………………………………. George Enesco (1881-1955)
Total time: 17:30

 

9:30 am Paul WILLIAMSON Piano – **New Time slot**

Sonata No. 6 in F Major, Op. 10, No. 2 ……………………… Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
I. Allegro 
Piano Sonata in E-flat minor, Op. 26 ………………………………… Samuel Barber (1910-1981)
IV. Fuga: Allegro con spirito 
Apres une Lecture de Dante: Fantasia quasi Sonata ………………..…… Franz Liszt (1811-1886) 
Total time: 24:45

 

10:00 am Daniel TSELYAKOV Piano – **New Time slot**

Minuet in G minor (arr. Wilhelm Kempff) …………………. George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
Piano Sonata n. 7 op. 10, n.3 ………………………………… Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)
I. Presto
Étude op. 42 n.5 ………………………………………………….. Alexander Scriabin (1871-1915)
Piano Sonata n. 7 op. 83 …………………………………………….. Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)
II. Andante Caloroso
III. Precipitato
Total time: 23:00

 

10:30 am Kristy TUCKER Bassoon Lisa Rumpel piano

Sonata for Bassoon and Piano op 168 …………………………… Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921)
I. Allegro moderato
II. Allegro scherzando
Bassoon Concerto K. 191 ……………………………….. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
I. Allegro
Concertino pour basson et piano ………………………………………. Marcel Bitsch (1921-2011)
Total time: 21:30

 

11:00 am Meagan LARIOS Mezzo-Soprano Lisa Rumpel piano

Faites-lui mes aveux from Faust…………………………………………………..Charles Gounod (1818-1893)
From Trois Chansons de Bilitis ………………………………………………….. Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
II. Le Chevelure
III. Le Tombeau des Naïades
The Actor from Cabaret Songs……………………………………………………….. William Bolcom (b. 1938)
Non più mesta from La Cenerentola ……………………………………….. Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868)
Total Time: 21:30

 

11:30 am Ainsley WRAY Soprano Deena Grier piano

Caro nome from Rigoletto .…………………………………………… Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)
Neghittosi or voi che fate? From Ariodante ………………… George Frederic Handel (1685-1759)
The Silver Aria from The Ballad of Baby Doe ………………………. Douglas Moore (1893-1969)
Ach ich fuhl’s from Die Zauberflöte …………………….. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Love Went a Riding …………………………………………………….. Frank Bridge (1879-1941)
Ich trage meine Minne ……………………………………………….. Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Total Time: 23:00

 

1:00 pm Jessica KOS-WHICHER  Soprano Lisa Rumpel piano

Ständchen from Op. 17 ……………………………………………………………… Richard Strauss (1864-1949)
Ah! non credea…ah! non giunge! from La Sonnambula …………… Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835)
Oh! quand je dors from S.282 ……………………………………………. Franz Liszt (1811 -1886)
Ain’t it a pretty night from Susannah ……………………………………… Carlisle Floyd (b.1926)
Total Time: 20:00

 

1:30 pm Andrea LETT Soprano Lisa Rumpel piano

I am the wife of Mao-Tse tung from Nixon in China ………………………………. John Adams (b. 1947)
O zittre nicht, mein lieber Sohn from Die Zauberflöte ….. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Il dolce suono from Lucia di Lammermoor ………………………………. Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848)
Total time: 22:00

 

2:00 pm David Liam ROBERTS Cello Maddy Hildebrand piano

Solo Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV 1012 ………………….. Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)
I. Prelude
Sonata in A minor “Arpeggione”, D. 821 ……………………………………… Franz Schubert (1797-1828)
I. Allegro moderato 
Sacher Variation for Solo Cello (1975) ………………………………….. Witold Lutoslawski (1913-1994)
Elfentanz ……………………………………………………………………………………. David Popper (1843-1913)
Total time: 23:00

 

2:30 pm Gregory LEWIS Violin Maddy Hildebrand piano

Violin Sonata No. 32 in B flat Major, K. 454 ………….. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
I. Largo – Allegro
Violin Concerto No. 2, Op. 63 ……………………………………… Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)
I. Allegro moderato
Sonata for Solo Violin, Op. 27, No. 6 “Manuel Quiroga” …………..… Eugene Ysaye (1858-1931) 
Total time: 24:30

 

3:00 pm Jaena KIM Flute Joanne Thiessen piano

Flute Concerto in D Major, K.314 ……………………………….Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
I. Allegro aperto
Flute Sonata in D, op. 94 ……………………………………………. Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)
I. Moderato
Grand Polonaise, Op. 16 …………………………………………… Theobold Boehm (1794-1881)
Total Time: 24:00

 

3:30 pm Tony ZHOU Piano

Prelude in A Minor Op. 32, No. 8 ……………………………… Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)
Valses Nobles et Sentimentales ………………………………….…… Maurice Ravel (1875-1937)
Danse Macabre (transcribed by Franz Liszt) ……………………. Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Total Time: 25:00