Program Repertoire
WMC McLellan Semi-final Auditions
Saturday, March 26, 2016 at the Winnipeg Art Gallery

Muriel Richardson Auditorium – 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Please join us – $10 admission – paid at the door

**No admissions to auditorium once an audition has begun!**

 

9:00 am Daniel Tselyakov, piano

Keyboard Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI:50 Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)
I. Allegro  Time: 6:00
Fantasy in C, op. 17:  Robert Schumann ( 1810-1856)
I. Durchaus fantastisch und leidenschaftlich vorzutragen; Im Legenden-Ton  Time: 13:00
Variations, op. 41 Nikolai Kapustin (b.1937) Time: 6:00
Total time: 25:00
9:30 am Gregory Lewis, violin accompanist: Carole Pollard

Violin Concerto No. 5 in A Major, Allegro aperto by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) 8:30.
Havanaise, Op. 83 by Camille Saint-Saens (1835-1921) 9:00.
Sonata No. 3 in D minor, “Georges Enescu” by Eugene Ysaye (1858-1931) 7:00.
Total time: 24:30

 

10:00 am Tony Zhou, piano

English Suite No. 2 in A Minor, BWV 807 – Prelude J.S.Bach (1685-1750) 4:30
Sonata No. 11 in B-flat Major, Op. 22 – Beethoven (1770-1827)
1st Movement 5:00
Après une Lecture du Dante Fantasia quasi Sonata Liszt (1811-1886)
15:30

Total Time 25:00

 

10:30 am Jaena Kim, flute accompanist: Carole Pollard

Concerto No. 7 in e minor, Mvt.I: Allegro  Francois Devienne (1759-1803)
9 min.
Sonatine for Flute and Piano Pierre Sancan (1916-2008)
10 min.

Chaconne for Solo Flute Sigfrid Karg-Elert (1877-1933)
4 min.

 

11:00 am Zander Howard-Scott, cello Accompanist: Leanne Regehr
Sonata for Solo Cello – Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006) 8 mins
Cello Concerto No. 1 Movement 1 – Dmitri Shostakovich (1906-1975) 6 mins
Le Grand Tango  – Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992) 10:30 mins
Total 24 minutes

 

11:30 am Everett Hopfner, piano

Sonata in C Major, K. 487 Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757)
Sonata in G Major, K. 427 (c. 1754, 6 minutes)
Hallucinations Randolph Peters (b. 1959) (2013, 10 minutes)
Klavierstück op. 33a Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951) (1929, 3 minutes)

4 Preludes, Op. 48 Alexander Scriabin (1872-1915) (1905, 5 minutes)
I. Impetuoso fiero
II. Poetico con delizio
III. Cappricciosamente affannato
IV. Festivamente
Total time: 24 minutes

 

Noon to 1:00 pm LUNCH BREAK

 

1:00 pm Anne-Marie MacIntosh, soprano Accompanist: Lisa Rumpel
1. “Volate, amori” from Ariodante by George Frideric Handel (1685-1759, composed 1735)      Time: 4 minutes
2. “Die Loreley,” S.273 by Franz Liszt (1811-1886, composed 1854-1856)     Time: 6 minutes, 20 seconds
3. “Arrière ! Je réchauffe les bons” (Fire Aria) from L’enfant et les sortilèges by Maurice Ravel (1875-1937, composed 1917-25)     Time: 1 minute, 55 seconds
4. “My Mother’s Hands” from The Red Red Heart, Op. 13 by John Greer (b. 1954, composed 1993)     Time: 3 minutes, 45 seconds
5. “Regnava nel silenzio” from Lucia di Lammermoor by Gaetano Donizetti (1797-1848,composed 1835)     Time: 8 minutes
TOTAL TIME: 24 minutes
1:30 pm Paul Williamson, piano

Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53, “Waldstein,”  Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)  6:30
I.  Allegro con brio
Nocturne in B Major Op. 62, No. 1                 Frederic Chopin            (1810-1849)  7:00
Regard de l’Esprit de joie                               Olivier Messiaen           (1908-1992)  8:30
Total 22 minutes

 

2:00 pm Jason Klippenstein, baritone Accompanist: Lisa Rumpel

1. “Largo al factotum” from Il barbiere di Siviglia by Gioachino Rossini – 1816 – 5:00 
2. “Geu-ne” from Early Collection of Songs by Yun I-sang – 1947 – 2:45 
3. “And Farewell to ye, ol’ Rights o’ Man” from Billy Budd by Benjamin Britten – 1951 – 2:15 
4. “Ging heut’ morgen über’s Feld” from Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen by Gustav Mahler – 1886 – 4:05 
5. “Kogda bï zhizn domashnim krugom” from Eugene Onégin by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky – 1879 – 3:30 
6. “Ô vin, dissipe la tristesse” from Hamlet by Ambroise Thomas – 1868 – 3:30
Total time: 21:05

 

2:30 pm Natalie Dawe, cello Accompanist: Edmund Dawe
Silent Woods, Op. 68                       Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904)          6:20 mins

Sonata in C major, Op. 119              Sergei Prokofiev (1891- 1953)    10:30 mins
I. Andante Grave

Variations on One String on a theme by Rossini     Niccolo Paganini (1782-1840)  7:30 mins
Total time: 24:20 mins

 

3:00 pm Jesse Plessis, piano

Sonata in A minor, K. 310 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) 5’30”
Allegro maestoso

Ballade in F minor, op. 52 Fryderyk Chopin (1810-1849) 12’

Préludes, Book II (extracts)               Claude Debussy (1862-1918) 5’00
X. Canope
XII. Feux d’artifice
Total time: 22:30

 

3:30 pm Caitlin Wood, soprano Accompanist: Cary Denby

Chacun le sait- La fille fu régiment-
Domenico Gaetano Maria Donizetti- (1797-1848) 3.5 min
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio- K418-Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791) 7 min
Tornami a vagheggiar- Alcina- George Frideric Handel- (1685-1759) 4.5 min
The Blades of Grass-Mary’s Wedding- Andrew Paul MacDonald (b1958) 3.5 min
Quel guardo il cavaliere-Domenico Gaetano Maria Donizetti (1797-1848) 5 min
Total 23.5 min